Baku hosts 3rd Meeting of International Network for UNESCO Silk Roads Online Platform
The Third Meeting of the International Network for the UNESCO Silk Roads Online Platform has been held in Baku. Focal Points from 25 member states were in attendance, representing their respective countries, along with academics and experts who exchanged experiences and good practices in promoting and implementing activities related to the Silk Roads.
Addressing the event, Azerbaijan`s Permanent Representative to UNESCO Anar Karimov drew the audience`s attention to the country`s contribution to the promotion of intercultural dialogue. He said the Baku Process has become an important platform for addressing global problems and challenges.
The main objective of this meeting was to discuss the implementation of the 2016-2018 Action Plan of the International Network that was adopted during the second meeting of the Network in Valencia in June 2016. It also reviewed the most significant initiatives undertaken by focal points and their partners since the last meeting of the Network.