The opening ceremony of the International Qurama Festival, held for the first time in Azerbaijan, took place
The International Qurama Festival, organized for the first time in Azerbaijan, has been launched with the coordination of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher" and in partnership with the Turkish Cultural and Heritage Foundation.
AZERTAC reports that government officials, members of the Milli Majlis, cultural and art figures, as well as gurama artists from Azerbaijan, Turkey, Kazakhstan, and Kyrgyzstan participated in the event held at the Shirvanshahs' Palace.
During the event at the Shirvanshahs' Palace, Shahin Seyidzadeh, Chairman of the Management Board of the State Historical-Architectural Reserve "Icherisheher", Aktoty Raimkulova, President of the Turkish Cultural and Heritage Foundation, Fazil Mustafa, Member of the National Assembly, and Seymur Fataliyev, Secretary-General of the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, delivered speeches. They emphasized the importance of the festival, the preservation of the ancient heritage of Turkic nations through gurama art, and its transmission to future generations. They also wished success to the participants of the festival.
It was reported that the festival, which serves to promote the gurama, which is in danger of being forgotten, is planned to cover the city of Shusha, the cultural capital of Azerbaijan, in addition to Baku. Within the framework of the festival, activities will include an international seminar dedicated to the ecological importance of qurama weaving as an art form, masterclasses by experts in various locations within Icherisheher on qurama art, exhibitions featuring examples from the collection of the Icherisheher Museum Center, and displays of handcrafted works by local and international qurama artists at Qosha Qala Square.