A screening of the movie " The Code of Odin " was held at ADA University
On April 30, a documentary film titled "The Code of Odin" by the renowned Swedish photographer and director Mikael Silkeberg was screened at ADA University, organized by the Institute of Development and Diplomacy.
AZERTAC reports that the director of the documentary "The Code of Odin," Mikael Silkeberg, stated during the event that the 50-minute documentary, supported by the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, highlights historical connections between Scandinavia and Azerbaijan.
It has been reported that the film is based on the theory of the famous Norwegian ethnographer Thor Heyerdahl, who visited Azerbaijan four times, both during the Soviet Union era and the period of independence.
Note that Mikael Silkeberg visited various historical sites in Azerbaijan and Scandinavia, conducting interviews with experts from both regions to explore the scientific aspects of these historical connections.
Before the screening of the film, distinguished speakers including Malahat Farajova, Associate Professor and Doctor of Historical Sciences at Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, Vusala Efendiyeva, Director of the Scandinavian Center at Azerbaijan University of Languages, and Mustafa Shabanov, representative of the National Commission of the Republic of Azerbaijan for UNESCO, addressed the audience.
Symbols, graves, petroglyphs, and rock paintings showing similarities between Gobustan and Scandinavia were presented to the audience during the lecture.
Later, the documentary film "The Code of Odin" was screened.