Azerbaijan represented at International Tea Day in UNESCO
The International Tea Day was celebrated at the headquarters of UNESCO with the participation of permanent representations of member countries producing tea.
According to AZERTAC, the event organized by UNESCO featured Azerbaijan's booth, organized with the support of our embassy in France and by the France-Azerbaijan Dialogue and Togrul Narimanbayov associations.
At the event, Sin Ku, Deputy Director-General of UNESCO, along with permanent representatives of tea-producing countries, addressed the audience, noting that tea, is the most consumed beverage after water. Although the exact origin of this plant is not known, it was mentioned that it was consumed in China 5,000 years ago. It was also stated that tea production and processing is one of the main sources of income for millions of families in developing countries, and it is the main means of livelihood for the poorest families in less developed countries. It was noted that the tea industry is actually the main source of income and export for some poor countries. The health benefits of tea have been emphasized.
Tea parties were organized by permanent missions to UNESCO in accordance with the traditions of each country. Azerbaijani and Turkish tea stands, which were side by side at the event, attracted more attention.
At the Azerbaijan tea stand decorated with national souvenirs, our national sweets and Azerbaijan tea, as well as French-language publications of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on cultural and historical heritage monuments included in the list of tangible and intangible cultural heritage of UNESCO, pear cups, and souvenirs depicting national musical instruments were displayed. Visitors were informed about the Azerbaijani tea and were given publications in French.
At the event, artworks made by the students of the "Natavan" school in Paris depicting Azerbaijan, Shusha, as well as works related to the theme of peace, were exhibited.
During the artistic segment of the event, representatives of participating countries presented their national music and dances.